Privacy Policy Statement (PPS)

Statement of Policy
 

PCPC is committed to protecting your privacy in compliance with the requirements of Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in the management of personal information which you may provide to us voluntarily. We will ensure engaging administrators and staffs to uphold the obligations of strictly safeguarding your privacy.

Statement of Practices

1. Personal Information Held


PCPC mainly collect personnel records including your name, email address, profession particulars and a copy of the identification document regarding your profession. The information is collected directly from you upon registering for our membership.
 

2. Purpose of Collection


The aforementioned information serves only the purpose of identity verification and easy communication between PCPC and its engaging individuals or parties.

In case of collaborations between members under mutual agreement, PCPC may utiilise your contact information for connecting you and the other engaging member(s).

We will keep them strictly confidential and will not disclose the data to any third parties for any purposes without your consent.

3. Information Collected at Background when You Visit Our Website


PCPC is using Google Analytics to collect statistics on our website traffic, which may include audience rate, wares used by audience (types of device, browsing platform) and behavioral report (browsing flow, duration of visit, resource download rate, user activeness, popular search terms and loading speed). We collect such data only for enhancing and optimising our website content to achieve sustainable development and expansion of the PCPC platform. We are incapable of obtaining, and have neither any intentions in nor utilisations of these visitor data for identifying or tracking any persons via this analytics service.
 

In pursue of sustainable development of our platform, non-personally identifiable statistics may be reported or published internally or publicly to evaluate coverage and impacts of our platform.
 

 

4. Protection Measures


PCPC allows only authorized administrators to have access to the personal data for identity verification of registering individuals. We take appropriate steps to protect the data against undesired loss, unauthorised use or disclosure.


 

5. Retention of Data


PCPC will retain the information collected as long as your membership is not terminated either voluntarily or by our administrators for informed reason(s).

6. Data Access and Correction


You have the legal right to access to and make corrections to your personal data stored in PCPC. Please contact our administrator at pcpc.pharm@gmail.com or via the contact form under PCPC platform if you need so.
 

7. Enquires


Shall you have any enquires or concerns regarding our personal data privacy policy, please address your issues to our administrators at pcpc.pharm@gmail.com or via the contact form under PCPC platform.

 

 

 

We will update our privacy policy statement when necessary.
This statement was last updated on 27 April 2020.

Copyright © 2020. Department of Pharmacology and Pharmacy, The University of Hong Kong. All rights reserved.

Asset 6@2x.png